Print

Privacy Statement

InsolvencyJournal.ie is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Statement (together with the terms of use of our website and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our treatment and use of your personal data.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (as amended) (Acts), the data controller is Insolvency News Limited with registered company number 466401 of Deloitte, Deloitte & Touche House, 29 Earlsfort Terrace, Dublin 2, D02 AY28.

Collection and Use of Information.

InsolvencyJournal.ie may collect personal information about you on this website. We will let you know what we intend doing with your information before collecting it, so that you can decide whether or not to furnish that information to us.

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • the time and date of your visit;
  • details of your visits to our site and the resources that you access;
  • information that you provide by filling in forms on our Web Site.  This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Web Site, subscribing to a service we provide, requesting further services, making an order, or requesting information from us.  We may also ask you for information if you report a problem with our site;
  • details of any transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of orders;
  • if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

Any information which is provided by you will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality and in accordance with the terms of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (as amended), Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995 on the Protection of Individuals with regard to the Processing of Personal Data and on the Free Movement of Such Data, and any implementing and/or amending legislation as may be adopted in Ireland from time to time.

We use your Data that we hold to:

  • ensure that content from our Web Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • notify you about changes to our service.

If at any time after giving us personal information you decide that you no longer wish us to hold or use this information, or in the case that the information becomes out of date, you are free to notify us at subscriptions@insolvencyjournal.ie or Insolvency Journal, Deloitte, Deloitte & Touche House, 29 Earlsfort Terrace, Dublin 2, D02 AY28 and we will remove or rectify the information within a reasonable time and in accordance with legislative requirements.

We endeavour to keep your Data accurate, complete and up to date. If your Data that we hold is inaccurate, please let us know and we will make the necessary amendments, erase or block the relevant Data as you request and notify you within 40 days of your request that the relevant action has been taken.  All requests should be addressed to our Data Protection Compliance Officer at Deloitte, Deloitte & Touche House, 29 Earlsfort Terrace, Dublin 2, D02 AY28 and info@insolvencyjournal.ie .

You acknowledge and agree that in certain circumstances we may be obliged to disclose personal information relating to you to third parties, for example, in order to conform to any requirements of law or to comply with any legal process, as well as to protect and defend the rights or property of InsolvencyJournal.ie, our licensors and/or our other customers.

Telephone calls may be monitored or recorded to ensure that we carry out your instructions correctly and to help improve the quality of our service and in the interests of security.

Cookies are files which are transferred to your computer's hard disk by a website. Cookies can store information about your preferences and other information which you need when you visit a website. InsolvencyJournal.ie uses cookies to monitor our website traffic, to ensure better service levels and in order to provide you with certain features such as the customised delivery of certain information. To prevent the use of cookies you should activate the facility which is available in most web browsers that enables a user to deny or accept cookies.

Statistical and analytical information collected through the standard operation of our internet servers and logs provides us with general and not individually specific information. InsolvencyJournal.ie will make no attempt to identify individual users, or to associate any technical information collected with any individual user.

Disclaimer

InsolvencyJournal.ie, employees, servants and agents, affiliates or other representatives and their respective parent and subsidiary companies, shall not be liable in respect of any claims, emergencies, demands, causes of action, damages, losses, expenses, including without limitation, reasonable legal fees and costs of proceedings arising out of or in connection with the use and/or dissemination of personal information relating to you in accordance with this privacy statement and your consents.

You should be aware that where you link to another website from www.InsolvencyJournal.ie, that InsolvencyJournal.ie has no control over that other website. InsolvencyJournal.ie has no responsibility for the privacy practices of other websites.

Amendments

InsolvencyJournal.ie reserves the right in its sole discretion to amend this privacy statement at any time, and you should regularly check this privacy statement for any amendments.

Contact Us

Questions, comments, requests and complaints regarding this Privacy Statement and the information we hold are welcome and should be addressed to our Data Protection Compliance Officer at Deloitte, Deloitte & Touche House, 29 Earlsfort Terrace, Dublin 2, D02 AY28 and info@insolvencyjournal.ie

Archive

free updates

Sign up for Free Weekly
updates by newsletter
below. Or get our RSS
feeds
here.